CBSE 9th Maths Exam 2020: Important MCQs from Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers - GMS - Learning Simply
Students' favourite free learning app with LIVE online classes, instant doubt resolution, unlimited practice for classes 6-12, personalized study app for Maths, Science, Social Studies, video e-learning, online tutorial, and more. Join Telegram

CBSE 9th Maths Exam 2020: Important MCQs from Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers

Class 9 MCQs, Lines and Angles MCQS, Class 9 Chapter 6 MCQs,
Please wait 0 seconds...
Scroll Down and click on Go to Link for destination
Congrats! Link is Generated

MCQs on Class 9 Maths Chapter- Lines and Anglesare available here in PDF format.


CBSE 9th Maths Exam 2020: Important MCQs from Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers
CBSE 9th Maths Exam 2020: Important MCQs from Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers


MCQs on Class 9 Maths Chapter 6: Lines and Angles are based on the important theories and concepts involved in the chapter. All the questions are provided with answers. Students can practice these questions to recall what they have prepared in the chapter. Solve all the questions to assess your preparation level and work on your weak areas.

MCQs from CBSE Class 9 Maths Chapter 6Lines and Angles are given below:

1. Value of x in the figure below is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 20o

b) 40o

c) 80o

d) 160o

Answer: (b)

2. If two complementary angles are in the ratio 13 : 5, then the angles are:


Also Read:

a) 13xo, 5xo

b) 25o, 65o

c) 65o, 25o

d) 65o, 35o

Answer: (c)

3. The diagonals of the rectangle ABCD intersect at O. If ∠COD = 78°, then ∠OAB is:

a) 35o

b) 51o

c) 70o

d) 110o

Answer: (b)

4. If AB = x + 3, BC = 2x and AC = 4x – 5, then for what value of ‘x’, B lies on AC?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 5

d) 8

Answer: (d)

5. In the given figure, find the value of x:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 40o

b) 50o

c) 60o

d) 80o

Answer: (b)

6. In the given figure, if the angles a and b are in the ratio 2 : 3, then angle c is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 90o

b)126o

c) 144o

d) Obtuse angle

Answer: (c)

7. In the given figure, ∠1 = ∠2 then the measurements of ∠3 and ∠4 are:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles



a) 58o, 61o

b) 61o, 61o

c) 119o, 61o

d) 119o, 119o

Answer: (d)

8. In the figure, if xy and z are exterior angles of ΔABC then x + y + is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 90o

b) 180o

c) 270o

d) 360o

Answer: (d)

9. In the figure, p || q. The value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 35o

b) 55o

c) 70o

d) 110o

Answer: (b)

10. In the given figure, if ∠ AOC = 50° then (∠AOD + ∠COB) is equal to:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 100o

b) 130o

c) 140o

d) 260o

Answer: (d)

11. In the given figure, ABCD is a rectangle in which ∠APB = 100°. The value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 40o

b) 50o

c) 60o

d) 70o

Answer: (b)

12. In the given figure, AB || CD then value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 45o

b) 60o

c) 90o

d) 105o

Answer: a)

13. In the given figure, PQ || RS and ∠ACS = 127°, ∠BAC is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 50o

b) 53o

c) 77o

d) 107o

Answer: (c)

14. In figure, AB || ED, the value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 26o

b) 36o

c) 54o

d) 62o

Answer: (a)

15. In the given figure, if AOB is a line then the measure of ∠BOC, ∠COD and ∠DOA respectively are:

jagran josh

a) 36o, 54o, 90o

b) 36o, 90o, 54o

c) 90o, 36o, 54o

d) 90o, 54o, 36o

Answer: (a)

All the questions provided above are also made available in PDF format. Students can easily download these questions to practice them later in offline mode. Link to download the questions is given below:


CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

Also Check:



About the Author

At the helm of GMS Learning is Principal Balkishan Agrawal, a dedicated and experienced educationist. Under his able guidance, our school has flourished academically and has achieved remarkable milestones in various fields. Principal Agrawal’s visio…

2 comments

  1. Good Questions Sir
  2. Nice
Cookie Consent
We serve cookies on this site to analyze traffic, remember your preferences, and optimize your experience.
Oops!
It seems there is something wrong with your internet connection. Please connect to the internet and start browsing again.
AdBlock Detected!
We have detected that you are using adblocking plugin in your browser.
The revenue we earn by the advertisements is used to manage this website, we request you to whitelist our website in your adblocking plugin.
Site is Blocked
Sorry! This site is not available in your country.